84nd Annual Meeting

June 20-June 22, 2019
Silverado Napa, California

2019 Scientific Program

 

Thursday, June 20th 
Critical Analysis of Digital Dentistry

Moderator: Dr. Chris Travis
8:00am-8:10am       Opening remarks
8:10am-9:00am       Enrico Steger: Enhancing Esthetic Outcomes by Integrating a High-End Dental  Culture from the Italian Alps
9:00am-9:20am       Dr. Kenneth Kurtz: Non-Traditional Occlusal Therapies: Do They Work?

9:20am - 9:50am     Dr. John Sorenson: Predictable Prosthodontic Outcomes Utilizing Digital Workflows for Adhesive Ceramics
9:50am-10:10am     Dr. Stephanie Zeller: The Digital Dentistry Mindset: Creativity Unbounded
10:10am-10:30am   Dr. Antoanela Garbacea: Maxillary Arch Implant Rehabilitation: A Restorative Perspective
10:30am-11:15am   Break

Moderator: Dr. Ward Noble
11:15am-11:45am    Dr. Vincent Celenza: A Journey from Analog to Digital Implementing 3D Printing
11:45am -12:15pm   Dr. Michael Sherer: Modern Prosthodontics Practice Workflows with 3D Printing
12:15pm-1:05pm      Dr. Suresh Nayar: The Design Process of Patient-specific Surgical Guides for Head and Neck Reconstruction

Friday, June 21st
Interdisciplinary Dentistry: Solo or Together?

Moderator: Dr. Paul Binon
8:00am -8:05am      Opening remarks
8:00am -8:30am      Dr. David Brown: What a Prosthodontist Needs to Know about Endodontics
8:30am -9:00am      Dr. Bas Wafelbakker: Post-orthodontic Malocclusion
9:00am-9:30am       Dr. Mike Racich: Occlusion, TMD, Orofacial Pain: Relationships Distilled
9:30am-10:00am     Dr. Ziv Simon: New Strategies and Tactics for Esthetic Zone Implants
10:00am-10:30am   Dr. Todd Scheyer: Evidence-based Material Selection for Hard and Soft Tissue Regeneration
10:30am-10:40am   Fred E. Gulick Life Member Award
10:40 am-11:25 am Break

Moderator: Dr. Glen Johnson
11:25am-12:15pm   Dr. Hans-Peter Weber: Achieving Best Treatment Outcomes: Single or Multiple Provider(s)?
12:15pm-12:35pm   Mr. Ryan Evans: The Wine History and Community of Napa
12:35pm-1:15pm     Dr. Fritz Finzen: Graduate Student Competition
Dr. Walaa Magdy Ahmed: Fit of Zirconia Crowns Using Different Preparation Designs and Sintering Techniques
Dr. Hatem Alqarni: Comparison of Retention among Contemporary and Conventional Post and Core Fabrication Materials and Techniques: An In-Vitro Study
Dr. Maria A. Fonseca: Patient-centered Risk Assessment in Implant Dentistry

Saturday, June 22nd 
From Basic Science to Exceptional Prosthodontics

Moderator: Dr. Steven Sadowsky
8:00am-8:05am        Opening remarks
8:00am-8:50am        Drs. Jill Helms and John Brunski: The Mechanobiology of Immediate Loading in 50 minutes
8:50am-9:10am        Dr. Larry Wolinsky: Status Update on Dental Education
9:10am-9:40am        Dr. Mark Adams: ClearChoice Data and Experience
9:40am -10:00am     Mr. Dene LeBeau: Crown Seating Metrics and Why
10:00am -10:20am   Dr. Josh Manchester: Modernizing the Cingulum Rest Seat, from Past to Present
10:20am- 10:25        Graduate Prosthodontic: Research Competition Awards Announcement
10:25am-11:00am Break

Moderator: Dr. Don Curtis
11:00am-11:30am     Dr. Ken Reed: How to Stay off the News Doing Sedation
11:30am-12:00pm    Dr. Daisuke Sato: Implant Prosthodontic for a Super-Aged Society
12:00pm-12:20pm    Dr. Harel Simon: The Loose Implant Restoration Syndrome:Strategies for Management
12:20pm-1:10pm      Dr. Irena Sailer: The Geneva Fixed Restorative Treatment Concept
1:10pm-1:20pm        Closing remarks
1:20pm-1:30pm        Dr. Matt Kattadiyil: 2020 Annual Meeting Preview

 

 

 

 

Find a Member Dentist

Type a city name and/or 2 letter state code (IL, CA, TX, etc.) into the search fields. The search results will include all cities or states containing those letters in their names.





 
 
Donations now accepted on the Foundation site.
page_graphic/PCSP Foundation logo