84nd Annual Meeting

June 20-June 22, 2019
Silverado Napa, California

2019 Scientific Program

Thursday, June 20th
Critical Analysis of Digital Dentistry

Moderator: Dr. Chris Travis
8:00am-8:10am Opening remarks
8:10am-9:00am Enrico Steger: Enhancing Esthetic Outcomes by Integrating a High-End Dental Culture from the Italian Alps
9:00am-9:20am Dr. Kenneth Kurtz: Non-Traditional Occlusal Therapies: Do They Work?

9:20am - 9:50am Dr. John Sorenson: Predictable Prosthodontic Outcomes Utilizing Digital Workflows for Adhesive Ceramics
9:50am-10:10am Dr. Stephanie Zeller: The Digital Dentistry Mindset: CreativityUnbounded
10:10am-10:30am Dr. Antoanela Garbacea: Maxillary Arch Implant Rehabilitation: A Restorative Perspective
10:30am-11:15am Break

Moderator: Dr. Ward Noble
11:15am-11:45am Dr. Vincent Celenza: A Journey from Analog to Digital Implementing 3D Printing
11:45am -12:15pm Dr. Michael Sherer: Modern Prosthodontics Practice Workflows with 3D Printing
12:15pm-1:05pm Dr. Suresh Nayar: The Design Process of Patient-specific Surgical Guides for Head and Neck Reconstruction

Friday, June 21st
Interdisciplinary Dentistry: Solo or Together?

Moderator: Dr. Paul Binon
8:00am -8:05am Opening remarks
8:00am -8:30am Dr. David Brown: What a Prosthodontist Needs to Know about Endodontics
8:30am -9:00am Dr. Bas Wafelbakker: Post-orthodontic Malocclusion
9:00am-9:30am Dr. Mike Racich: Occlusion, TMD, Orofacial Pain: Relationships Distilled
9:30am-10:00am Dr. Ziv Simon: New Strategies and Tactics for Esthetic Zone Implants
10:00am-10:30am Dr. Todd Scheyer: Evidence-based Material Selection for Hard and Soft Tissue Regeneration
10:30am-10:40am Fred E. Gulick Life Member Award
10:40 am-11:25 am Break

Moderator: Dr. Glen Johnson
11:25am-12:15pm Dr. Hans-Peter Weber: Achieving Best Treatment Outcomes: Single or Multiple Provider(s)?
12:15pm-12:35pm Mr. Ryan Evans: The Wine History and Community of Napa
12:35pm-1:15pm Dr. Fritz Finzen: Graduate Student Competition
Dr. Walaa Magdy Ahmed:Fit of Zirconia Crowns Using Different Preparation Designs and Sintering Techniques
Dr. Hatem Alqarni:Comparison of Retention among Contemporary and Conventional Post and Core Fabrication Materials and Techniques: An In-Vitro Study
Dr. Maria A. Fonseca:Patient-centered Risk Assessment in Implant Dentistry

Saturday, June 22nd
From Basic Science to Exceptional Prosthodontics

Moderator: Dr. Steven Sadowsky
8:00am-8:05am Opening remarks
8:00am-8:50am Drs. Jill Helms and John Brunski: The Mechanobiology of Immediate Loading in 50 minutes
8:50am-9:10am Dr. Larry Wolinsky: Status Update on Dental Education
9:10am-9:40am Dr. Mark Adams: ClearChoice Data and Experience
9:40am -10:00am Mr. Dene LeBeau: Crown Seating Metrics and Why
10:00am -10:20am Dr. Josh Manchester: Modernizing the Cingulum Rest Seat, from Past to Present
10:20am- 10:25 Graduate Prosthodontic: Research Competition Awards Announcement
10:25am-11:00am Break

Moderator: Dr. Don Curtis
11:00am-11:30am Dr. Ken Reed: How to Stay off the News Doing Sedation
11:30am-12:00pm Dr. Daisuke Sato: Implant Prosthodontic for a Super-Aged Society
12:00pm-12:20pm Dr. Harel Simon: The Loose Implant Restoration Syndrome:Strategies for Management
12:20pm-1:10pm Dr. Irena Sailer: The Geneva Fixed Restorative Treatment Concept
1:10pm-1:20pm Closing remarks
1:20pm-1:30pm Dr. Matt Kattadiyil: 2020 Annual Meeting Preview

Find a Member Dentist

Type a city name and/or 2 letter state code (IL, CA, TX, etc.) into the search fields. The search results will include all cities or states containing those letters in their names.

Advanced Search